autobiography



I told Kris Angel that I thought David Copperfield was a better magician,
and then he blocked me on Twitter. It's almost like he was never there at all...

O O O 
When Undersecretary Patrick F. Kennedy asked me what turned me on in politics, my response was admittedly way too fucking cliché: "I want to help save the world."

I know, ew, gross. But I think that this seemingly-easy answer might actually sum up the entirety of my existence. It's why I joined the military. It's why I am interested in politics. Why I write books and do podcasts and even this shitty blog; I think that I have something interesting to contribute to the world other than prose.

Everything that I do - everything that I've done up till now has been an effort to UNDERSTAND the human condition - what makes people do what they do, especially when the aftermath of their decisions leads to drastic outcomes.
   
  
Right now I might be having some sort of difficulties understanding exactly what I want from this life and my short time on this planet, but I think we're all asking ourselves the same question in some form every day of our lives.

I should think so. I would never want to exist without that itch that is never scratched. It can be maddening living with myself. The never-ending supply of questions my brain is asking are often met either with more questions or answers that I really don't enjoy. I often am plagued with the burden of self-doubt and doubt in humanity.
O O O
O O O

Born: 1992, Whidbey General Hospital, Coupeville Washington

Age: 25 years old
Hometown: South Whidbey Island, Washington

FIRST PUBLISHED POEM: 2002, "NINE YEARS"
FIRST BLOG: 2010, Wordpress.com
FIRST UNPUBLISHED SHORT STORY: 2003, "THE TYRANNY OF THE BANANAS"
FIRST UNPUBLISHED BOOK: 2004, "THE NEW WORLD"

First company: 2006, Big "G" Photography (The Geography of Photography)
First art gallery: Artist's Cooperative, Langley, Washington
First photograph sold: Portrait of two brothers, Eric and Lee Wilson

High School: 2007, South Whidbey High School
Clubs: DECA, Zone V Photography
First newspapers: (2007) The Black Mountain Bugle, (2009) The Falcon Eye
First Staff Position: The Falcon Eye, photographic Editor, Business Manager


FIRST PLAY:  (i forgot, sorry. I think I was like three years old?)

ACTING CAREER: Beauty and the Beast (Troll)
 Whidbey Children's Theatre (multiple rolls)
 Our Town (Narrator),
Why Won't You Kiss Me, Junie Moon (Michael)
ACTING EDUCATION: WICA Summer Acting Conservatory [Director: Andrew Grenier]
WWU Theatre Program
WWU Dead Parrots Improv Club

BOY SCOUTS OF AMERICA: 13 years and counting
NYLT: 6 years youth instructor, Camp Black Mountain
Eagle Scout: May, 2011
Camp Staff: Pigott, Black Mountain
Merit Badge Councilor: Citizenship in the World, Nation, and Community

Graduated High School: 2011

First Car: Green 1996 Subaru Outback-Impresa
Age: 16
Cost of car: 3,000
Of which I paid: 1,200

First kiss: 2010, Club "K" Town, Kirkland
I honestly can't remember her name

First dance: Homecomming, 2010
she was an emo Chinese-German exchange student
and i was an introvert
she found her friends
i hung in the parking lot until the cops told me that I couldn't loiter
i was the designated driver so i couldn't leave
i found a table to sit by myself at until the end of the dance

Prom: went by myself, but with all my bros (who all had dates)
the dance was fucking lame,
 so I just went out and jumped up and down until everyone started dancing properly

First hypnotist: 2011
i didn't believe in hypnotism so i tried to upstage her
the girl sitting next to me seems convinced that I tried to grab her boobs on stage

Enlisted: 2011, Army National Guard of WA
AKA: "Weekend Warriors"
Basic Training: 2012, Fort Leonard Wood, Missouri
Graduated OSUT: April 2012
MOS: Combat Engineer, AKA "Baby Sapper"
Contract: 2011 - 2017

First skydive: 2011, Skydive Snohomish
First helicopter ride: 2012
First colonoscopy: 2011

University: Western Washington University
Programs: Political Science, Theatre, and Journalism
Clubs / Associations: International Affairs Association, Political Science Association, Western Billiards Club, Model United Nations, Asian Studies on the Pacific Area Coast,  Society of Photographic Educators, Society of Professional Journalists, Newman Center for Catholic Campus Ministry, Black Student Union, Ethnic Student Center, Dead Parrots Improv, Stand Up Comedy Klub

First girlfriend: Freshman year of college
Got Dumped: Sophomore year of college

WENT HOMELESS: Junior year of college
Slept in: My car
Duration: Six months

BECAME A CYNIC: January, 2013
STOPPED GIVING A SHIT: September, 2014
GOT FAT: Late 2014
BECAME DISENFRANCHISED: 2015
DELETED FACEBOOK: 2016

First Stand-up: Underground Coffeehouse, Bellingham, 2014

Flunked out: December, 2014

Totalled my Subaru: 2015
Rode the transit: Eight months

Second car: Blue 1995 Subaru Legacy
Cost: $700 on Craigslist

I'M STILL A VIRGIN

Started podcasting: November, 2014
Podcasts: Sanity

Started my first novel: January, 2014
Novel: THE SOUTH END
On bookshelves: Whenever I fucking finish it

Got a day job: Hertz car rentals,
Everett Washington
Wage: $10 an hour

Slept in: My car, again, for two weeks

COMMUNITY COLLEGE: Everett Community College

Enrolled: Fall, 2016
Courseload: Ancient/ Medieval Worlds, English Composition
Moved into Dorms: Thursday, September 21

LEFT DORMS: December, 2016.

Left EVCC: Same Day
Slept in: My car, again, for two months

Moved into: A rented RV

Left RV: July 2017

Quit my job at Hertz: July, 2017

Now living in: My childhood home

Enlisted in the Army Reserves: Early 2017
Current HS: JBLM, WA

NO MATTER WHERE I AM IN LIFE, I TRY TO REMEMBER THAT TOMORROW IS A NEW DAY, AND THAT THINGS ARE ALWAYS LOOKING UP.